Irish Waste Services takes your privacy seriously, and we are committed to safeguarding and protecting your personal data. Irish Waste Services is a “Controller” for the purposes of data protection law, and in particular the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you. We aim to be clear about how we use your personal data, and this privacy notice explains how we look after your personal data, what personal data we process and why.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide when collecting or processing personal data, so you are fully aware of how and why we are using your personal data.

What personal data do we collect and process?

We will collect, use and store personal data when you:

  • Contact us for a quotation.
  • Purchase a service, in writing, by phone or via our website.
  • Sign up to our mailing list
  • Provide feedback about our services.
  • Communicate with us.

The personal data we hold may include your:

  • Name.
  • Postal Address.
  • Telephone Numbers.
  • Email address.
  • Billing information.
  • Information that is available publicly.

Special Categories of Personal Information

We may also collect and store sensitive information relating to disability if you require specific access arrangements. This sensitive information will be held securely and only used for this limited purpose.

Implications of not providing personal data

We only ask you to provide personal data when we have a good reason to do so, and there may therefore be implications if you do not provide particular information to us. If you choose not to provide us with the personal data requested, we will tell you about the particular implications of any such decision at the relevant time.

How do we use your personal data?

  • We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter or have entered into with you.
  • When it is in our legitimate interests and your interests, and when fundamental rights do not override those interests. We consider our legitimate interest to be the management and running of Irish Waste and provision of the best customer service experience.
  • When we have your consent to contact you.
  • When we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

We will use the data we have collected to:

  • Contact you if there are any important changes to your service agreement booking or information relating to it.
  • Respond to feedback or information you have submitted, or respond to a request for information.
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us including service history.
  • Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted, and that the details we hold are accurate.

If you opt into marketing communication we will:

  • Tell you about changes to our services or information on new services, we think you will find interesting.
  • Analyse your personal information to create a profile of interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information most relevant to you.
  • Keep a record of the emails we send you, and we may track whether these are received or opened so we can ensure we are sending relevant information. We may then track any subsequent actions online, such as service booking.
  • Occasionally undertake customer research to help us understand how we can improve our products, services or communication to better understand our customer base.

If you no longer wish to receive marketing information by post or email about our services, activities or customer research, you have the option to change any of your contact preferences at any time contacting the Irish Waste on 02890810000 or in writing to 94-96 Hillsborough Road, Carryduff, BT8 8HT. . An unsubscribe option will also be included in any email we issue for marketing purposes

If the personal data we hold for you is incorrect or incomplete we would ask you to contact us as soon as possible to request that it be updated.

Using our website

When you use our website www.irishwaste.net, we are not collecting personal data. We use functional cookies to record information about the choices you have made and to allow us to tailor our website to our users. Further details about how we use functional cookies is available in our Cookies Policy.

Data sharing and third parties

We engage the services of a number of third party service providers, who act as Data Processors, to assist us with a number of our administrative services, and we rely on their contractual obligation to us as the legal basis on which we share personal data with them. These third parties include our payment provider and computer software engineer provider. We may also share personal data with professional advisers such as bankers, lawyers, auditors and insurers based in Northern Ireland and the UK who provide us with professional services to help protect the Company’s interests. These third party service providers will only use your personal data to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they are contracted to provide for us. We require all third party service providers to respect and safeguard the privacy of your personal data and treat it in accordance with the law, and we do not allow them to use your personal data for their own purposes.

We will not share, rent or exchange any personal details with any other third parties without your agreement, unless we are required to in order to fulfil our contract with you, or unless we are required to do so by law.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees and third parties who have a genuine business requirement to use it.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach, and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

A copy of our Data Retention and Archiving Policy is available on request, using the contact details at the end of this privacy notice.

Changes to this notice

This privacy notice will be reviewed annually and updated as and when required. The most up to date privacy notice will always be available on our website and if we make any significant changes to this notice we will clearly identify them in any updates we communicate.
Your duty to inform us of changes
It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please ensure that you keep us informed if your personal information changes.

Your rights under the data protection legislation

Under the data protection legislation you have the following rights in relation to the personal data we process. These are not absolute rights and can only be exercised in certain circumstances.

  • The right to request a copy of personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to request that inaccuracies in your personal data be corrected or updated.
  • The right to object to us processing your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate reason for doing so.
  • The right to request a restriction on us processing your personal data or erasure of your personal data in specific circumstances.
  • The right to withdraw consent if we are relying on your consent to process your personal data.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights), and we will aim to respond to all legitimate requests as soon as possible. If the request is particularly complex or a number of requests have been made it may take us longer to process your request, but this will be explained to you. We may also charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

If you have any questions about the way in which your data is being processed, or the rights detailed above, please contact the Irish Waste Services, Data Protection Officer by email at www.irishwaste.net or in writing at Irish Waste Services 94-96 Hillsborough Road, Carrryduff, BT8 8HT

If you are still not happy, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues at: Information Commissioner’s Office, 3rd Floor, 14 Cromac Place, Belfast, BT7 2JB.